TCP/IP Internet Layer | MCQ| Data Communications and Networking

Home Forums Official Forum- Navsingh TCP/IP Internet Layer | MCQ| Data Communications and Networking

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Nav Singh 2 years, 5 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #2486 Reply

    Nav Singh
    Keymaster

    Multiple Choice

    (1) Given a Class B, unsubnetted address, what is the default subnet mask?

    (a) 255.255.255.0
    (b) 255.255.0.0
    (c) 255.0.0.255
    (d) 0.0.255.255

    Answer: b

    (2) What is the high order bit pattern that all Class A addresses start with in their first octet?

    (a) 01_ _ _ _ _ _
    (b) 10_ _ _ _ _ _
    (c) 1_ _ _ _ _ _ _
    (d) 0 _ _ _ _ _ _ _

    Answer: d

    (3) Hosts that reside on a network with the same netid can communicate directly with each other.

    (a) True
    (b) False

    Answer: a

    (4) In a Class A address where 4 bits have been borrowed for subnetting, ____ bits are left for host addresses.

    (a) 24
    (b) 20
    (c) 16
    (d) 4

    Answer: b

    (5) How many unique Class B NETWORK addresses are there?

    (a) 2 raised to the 16 power
    (b) 2 raised to the 14 power
    (c) 2 raised to the 14 power minus 2
    (d) 2 raised to the 16 power minus 2

    Answer: b

    (6) The source and destination addresses appear in an IP packet’s ______.

    (a) header
    (b) footer
    (c) field
    (d) ADRS frame

    Answer: a

    (7) In an unsubnetted Class B address, ____ bits of the IP address belong to the host’s netid.

    (a) 8
    (b) 2
    (c) 16
    (d) 24

    Answer: c

    (8) Which of the following assists devices on the same network in determining a packet’s final destination?

    (a) Host ID
    (b) Host protocol
    (c) vendor number
    (d) source IP address

    Answer: a

    (9) What does ISP stand for?

    (a) Internet Service for Profit
    (b) Internet Service Provider
    (c) Internet Site Processing

    Answer: b

    (10) There are __ bits in an IPv4 address.

    (a) 4
    (b) 8
    (c) 24
    (d) 32

    Answer: d

    (11) Given a Class C, unsubnetted address, what is the default subnet mask?

    (a) 255.255.255.0
    (b) 255.255.0.0
    (c) 255.0.0.255
    (d) 0.0.255.255

    Answer: a

    (12) Hosts that reside on a network with the same network ID can communicate directly with each other.

    (a) True
    (b) False

    Answer: a

    (13) IP addressing is a ____ scheme.

    (a) building
    (b) flat
    (c) hierarchical
    (d) secret

    Answer: c

    Peace

Reply To: TCP/IP Internet Layer | MCQ| Data Communications and Networking
Your information:




Official Forum

This is the Official Forum of Navsingh a community that helps you find answers to all of your problems,they can be Java/programming,wordpress,android, android programming, seo related or technology related